calculator, calculation, assurance, finances, accounting, pen, investment, desk, work, taxes, business, statistics, calculator, calculator, calculator, calculator, calculator, accounting, accounting, accounting, taxes, taxes. The best profitable tax preparation services and how each was judged
Photo by Edar on Pixabay

Guides

The best profitable tax preparation services and how each was judged

The most profitable tax preparation services are the ones a practice can deliver at scale without cutting quality, and here is how each earns its rank.

What to take away

  • Profit per service depends on the hours it consumes, the staff it needs, and how often it repeats each season.
  • The 10 ranked profitable tax preparation services below pass four tests: repeatability, staffing fit, realization and demand density.
  • Named tools matterDrake Tax, Lacerte, ProConnect and other preparation software change the cost to produce a return.
  • Price the service, not the form. A 1040 with a Schedule C is a different product from a 1040 with a W-2.
  • Typical client fees in the table below run from $250 for a simple amended return to $6,000 for an annual planning retainer; delivery cost drives the margin.

This article covers practice management, not tax positions. Filing requirements, deadlines and preparer rules come from the IRS and your state tax authority. Confirm current forms and Circular 230 obligations before you change a service line.

How each service was judged

Four tests, applied the same way to every service on the list.

Four tests for every service

  • Repeatabilitysame work, same result next season
  • Staffing fittrained preparer or EA completes it
  • Realizationshare of quoted fees collected
  • Demand densityclients in book, repeat frequency

A service that scores well on all four earns a place. One that scores well on demand but poorly on staffing drains the season.

The 10 ranked profitable tax preparation services

1. Individual 1040 with a Schedule C on Drake Tax, Lacerte or ProConnect

The core product for most practices. One owner-operator, one set of books, one return. Drake Tax, Lacerte and ProConnect handle the preparation; the work is document collection, bookkeeping cleanup and a short review call. It repeats every year and feeds every other service here. Price it as a package, not an hourly rate.

Top three services compared

1040 with Schedule C

Typical fee
$400-$1,200
Software
Drake, Lacerte, ProConnect
Who delivers
Preparer, EA/CPA review
Repeat cycle
Annual
Judged strength
Repeatability, demand

Multi-state individual

Typical fee
$50-$150 per state
Software
Lacerte, ProConnect
Who delivers
Preparer
Repeat cycle
Annual
Judged strength
Repeatability, realization

Monthly bookkeeping

Typical fee
$300-$1,000/mo
Software
QuickBooks Online, Xero
Who delivers
Bookkeeper
Repeat cycle
Monthly
Judged strength
Highest retention

Typical fee: $400 to $1,200. Judged high on repeatability and demand; preparer-level staffing; medium to high realization.

2. Multi-state individual returns on Lacerte or ProConnect

Clients who moved, work remotely or hold rental property in another state need two or more state returns from the same federal figures. The incremental work is small once the federal return is done. The fee is not. California and Illinois run their own e-file mandates, so confirm each state's current rule before quoting.

Typical fee: $50 to $150 per extra state. Judged high on repeatability and realization; preparer staffing; demand depends on client mix.

3. Monthly bookkeeping and write-up on QuickBooks Online or Xero

Monthly or quarterly bookkeeping that ends in a business return. This is the highest-retention service a practice can sell because the client returns every month, not once a year. QuickBooks Online and Xero are common ledgers. Staff it with a bookkeeper, not a preparer, and review the year-end close yourself.

Typical fee: $300 to $1,000 per month. Judged high on repeatability and demand; bookkeeper staffing; high realization.

4. Entity returns: 1120-S and 1065 on Lacerte, ProConnect or Drake

S-corporation and partnership returns pay well because they require a balance sheet, basis tracking and K-1s. They also carry the most review time, so price the review into the quote. Clients with these returns almost always need payroll and bookkeeping too.

Typical fee: $1,200 to $3,500. Judged medium on repeatability; EA or CPA staffing; high realization; medium to high demand density.

5. Tax planning retainers with Holistiplan or Corvee

Advisory work sold as a flat annual fee, delivered in two or three meetings across the year. Holistiplan and Corvee are common tools for scenario modeling. It smooths cash flow outside filing season and reduces the January crush. It suits clients whose income changes: self-employed, retirees drawing from accounts, and anyone selling property.

Typical fee: $1,500 to $6,000 per year. Judged medium on repeatability; EA or CPA staffing; high realization; medium demand density.

6. IRS representation and notice response by enrolled agents, CPAs or attorneys

Power of attorney work for audits, notices and payment plans. Only enrolled agents, CPAs and attorneys may represent clients before the IRS, so this service belongs to credentialed staff. It is high-margin and hard to commoditize.

Typical fee: $250 to $500 per hour, or $1,500 to $10,000 per matter. Judged medium on repeatability; credentialed staffing only; high realization; demand varies by book.

7. Payroll and quarterly filings on Gusto, ADP or QuickBooks Payroll

Recurring, deadline-driven and easy to systematize. Gusto and ADP sell direct to small businesses, so compete on service, not price. Pair it with bookkeeping so the client has one point of contact.

Typical fee: $35 to $75 per employee per month, plus $25 to $50 per quarterly filing. Judged high on repeatability and demand; bookkeeper staffing; medium realization.

8. Prior-year and amended returns on Drake, Lacerte or ProConnect

Back-filing for clients who missed years. The work is heavier per return, but demand is steady and clients rarely shop on price. Set a separate minimum fee and collect a deposit before starting.

Typical fee: $250 to $750 minimum, with a $100 to $250 deposit. Judged medium on repeatability; preparer staffing; high realization; steady demand density.

9. Nonprofit 990 and fiduciary 1041 returns on Lacerte or ProConnect

A niche that few general practices serve. Form 990 work suits a practice with a nonprofit client base; 1041 work suits clients with trusts. Both need specialist review, so add them only when someone on staff has the background.

Typical fee: $800 to $3,000. Judged medium on repeatability; EA or CPA staffing; high realization; low to medium demand density.

10. Bookkeeping cleanup and catch-up on QuickBooks Online or Xero

One-time projects for clients whose records are months behind. Bill by the hour with a floor, quote a range, and stop when the range is exceeded. This is the service most likely to turn into a recurring bookkeeping client.

Typical fee: $75 to $150 per hour, with 10 to 40 hour projects. Judged low on repeatability; bookkeeper staffing; medium realization; medium demand density.

Typical fees and delivery costs for each ranked service

Ranked serviceWho delivers itRepeat cyclePricing modelTypical client fee (2026)What drives the range
1040 with Schedule C on Drake Tax, Lacerte or ProConnectPreparer, reviewed by EA or CPAAnnualFixed package$400 to $1,200Number of schedules, bookkeeping quality, state returns
Multi-state individual on Lacerte or ProConnectPreparerAnnualFixed per state$50 to $150 per extra stateState e-file mandate, rental or part-year rules
Bookkeeping and write-up on QuickBooks Online or XeroBookkeeperMonthlyMonthly retainer$300 to $1,000 per monthTransaction volume, reconciliation backlog, payroll links
1120-S and 1065 on Lacerte, ProConnect or DrakeEA or CPAAnnualFixed plus review time$1,200 to $3,500Balance sheet complexity, basis tracking, K-1 count
Planning and estimates with Holistiplan or CorveeEA or CPAQuarterlyFlat annual fee$1,500 to $6,000 per yearIncome complexity, number of meetings, scenario modeling
Representation by EA, CPA or attorneyEA, CPA or attorneyAs neededHourly or flat per matter$250 to $500 per hour, or $1,500 to $10,000 per matterAudit stage, notice type, payment plan work
Payroll on Gusto, ADP or QuickBooks PayrollBookkeeperMonthly and quarterlyPer employee per month$35 to $75 per employee per month, plus $25 to $50 per quarterly filingEmployee count, state registrations, after-the-fact payroll
Prior-year and amended on Drake, Lacerte or ProConnectPreparerOne-timeMinimum fee plus deposit$250 to $750 minimum, plus $100 to $250 depositMissing years, records quality, IRS notices
990 and 1041 on Lacerte or ProConnectEA or CPAAnnualFixed$800 to $3,000Form type, schedules, trust or nonprofit complexity
Cleanup and catch-up on QuickBooks Online or XeroBookkeeperOne-timeHourly with a floor$75 to $150 per hour, 10 to 40 hour projectsMonths behind, bank feed cleanup, missing receipts

For packages that bundle these lines, see the service and package structures guide.

Fees and delivery costs by service

1040 with Schedule C

Who delivers
Preparer, EA/CPA review
Repeat cycle
Annual
Pricing model
Fixed package
Typical fee (2026)
$400-$1,200
Range driver
Schedules, bookkeeping, states

1120-S and 1065

Who delivers
EA or CPA
Repeat cycle
Annual
Pricing model
Fixed plus review time
Typical fee (2026)
$1,200-$3,500
Range driver
Balance sheet, basis, K-1s

Planning and estimates

Who delivers
EA or CPA
Repeat cycle
Quarterly
Pricing model
Flat annual fee
Typical fee (2026)
$1,500-$6,000/yr
Range driver
Income complexity, meetings

Representation

Who delivers
EA, CPA or attorney
Repeat cycle
As needed
Pricing model
Hourly or flat per matter
Typical fee (2026)
$250-$500/hr or $1,500-$10,000
Range driver
Audit stage, notice type

Before you add a service

  • Whether the practice has the credential to deliver itpreparer tax identification number rules are set out by the IRS PTIN requirements page.
  • Whether the marketing claim you plan to make can be supported, which the FTC advertising guide for small business explains.
  • Whether your record retention can carry the new work, covered by the IRS records guidance.

Common questions

Why rank services by staffing fit instead of by fee?

A high fee that only the owner can earn is capped by the owner's calendar. A moderate fee that a trained preparer can deliver at volume scales through the season. Rank by what the practice can produce, then price.

Should a new practice start with the top-ranked service?

Usually yes. The 1040 with a Schedule C brings clients in the door and reveals which of the other services they need. Add bookkeeping or planning once the client relationship is established.

How often should the ranking be reviewed?

Once a year, before filing season, using last season's realization figures. A service that stopped paying, or that now needs a credential you do not hold, comes off the list.

More in Guides

Latest from Practice Desk