tax office, accounting, invoice, finance, taxes, money, wealth, euro, tax evasion, income, ballpoint pen, tax return, invoice, invoice, invoice, invoice, invoice, taxes, taxes, taxes, taxes, tax return, tax return. Tax preparation pay: what is fair and what is sustainable
Photo by falco on Pixabay

Guides

Tax preparation pay: what is fair and what is sustainable

Fair preparer pay starts with local market data, the PTIN rule, the actual hours a return cycle takes, and what clients can sustainably afford.

What to take away

  • Tax preparation pay is fair when it matches the local market for the work, not a national average. A preparer paid to prepare or substantially assist with a federal return generally needs an individual PTIN; the IRS publishes the test that separates that work from bookkeeping.
  • The Bureau of Labor Statistics lists Tax Preparers (SOC 13-2082) at a median near $24 an hour. The lowest tenth runs under $15, and the highest tenth clears $45.
  • Public postings at H&R Block, Jackson Hewitt and Liberty Tax often fall in the mid-teens to low $20s an hour. Intuit TurboTax Live tax expert postings often list high $20s to high $30s an hour, depending on credentials and state.
  • Pay is sustainable when the labor cost per return, including payroll taxes and software seats, stays below a set share of the fee you charge.
  • A paid trial on a realistic return, plus a reliability-first reference check, tells you more than an interview.
  • Overtime, minimum wage and timekeeping duties come from the Department of Labor and your state labor office, not from a competitor's offer letter.

This article covers tax-practice operations, not individual tax positions. For filing questions, name the IRS or the state tax authority. For employment law, use the Department of Labor, your state labor office, or an attorney.

What the role actually is

Two jobs sit under the word preparer, and they carry different pay and different legal footing.

Bookkeeper vs PTIN preparer

Bookkeeper

PTIN needed
Generally no
Typical pay
$16-$22/hr
Work
Gather, organize, record
Legal footing
No signing

PTIN preparer

PTIN needed
Generally yes
Typical pay
$20-$30/hr
Work
Prepare or assist returns
Legal footing
Signs federal returns

A bookkeeper who only gathers, organizes and records client information generally does not need a PTIN. A person paid to prepare, or to substantially assist in preparing, a federal return generally does. Every preparer holds an individual PTIN, not a firm one. The IRS keeps the current test on its PTIN FAQ page.

That distinction sets the floor for the job description. If the ad says 'preparer' but the work is data entry, you are pricing a bookkeeper and will lose the person you actually need.

Bookkeeping roles often price in the $16 to $22 an hour range. PTIN-holding preparers who sign returns often start at $20 to $30 an hour in the same market. Volunteer roles with IRS VITA and AARP Tax-Aide are unpaid; paid site coordinators and reviewers are a separate budget line.

What the market pays

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes Tax Preparers as SOC 13-2082 in the Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics program. The national median sits near $24 an hour.

National tax preparer hourly pay

  • Lowest tenth$15
  • National median$24
  • Highest tenth$45

The lowest tenth runs under $15, and the highest tenth clears $45. Annualized, that is roughly $31,000 at the low end, about $50,000 at the median, and above $94,000 at the top.

Those are national numbers. A seasonal storefront in a no-income-tax state and a year-round firm in a dual city and state market do not pay the same rate for the same title. Pull the state and metro cut from the same BLS series before you write an offer.

Public postings at H&R Block, Jackson Hewitt and Liberty Tax often fall in the mid-teens to low $20s an hour, with paid training and per-return bonuses in some markets.

Intuit TurboTax Live tax expert postings often list high $20s to high $30s an hour for credentialed remote preparers. Local CPA firms often pay $30 to $45 an hour for complex 1040s, schedules C and E, and notice work.

Pay bandTypical employer or roleWhat it buys
$15 to $19 an hourFirst-season data entry at H&R Block, Jackson Hewitt or Liberty TaxTrained on your software, supervised on every return
$20 to $28 an hourTwo or more seasons, simple individual returns at independent firmsWorks alone on routine 1040s, escalates the rest
$30 to $45 an hourComplex returns, schedules C and E, representation at CPA firmsReviews other preparers, handles notices
$45 and up an hourEnrolled agents, CPAs, tax attorneysRepresentation, planning, complex entity work
Salary plus per-return bonusPeak-season capacity at national chainsVolume without permanent headcount

The bands are illustrative, not a survey. Replace each one with the current BLS metro figure and your own posting responses.

The arithmetic before the offer

Write the offer as a rate against a return cycle, not against a feeling about the person.

Weekly cost of one return cycle

  • $1,100Labor at $22/hr, 2.5 hrs, 20 returns
  • $84Payroll taxes at 7.65%
  • $50Software seat per week
  • $150Supervision per week

Let R be the hourly rate, H the hours one return of that type takes from intake to delivery, and V the returns per week the role is expected to close. Weekly labor cost is R x H x V. Add employer payroll taxes, any benefits, software seats and supervision time.

Illustrative numbers: at R = $22, H = 2.5 hours, and V = 20 returns a week, weekly labor is $1,100. Payroll taxes at 7.65% add $84.

A professional software seat such as Drake Tax, TaxSlayer Pro or Lacerte can run from a few hundred to several thousand dollars a season; at $50 a week it adds $50. Supervision at $150 brings the total near $1,384.

If the fee is $150, revenue is $3,000 and gross margin before rent is about $1,616. Labor is 46% of revenue.

If that share exceeds your target, say 30% to 40% of the fee, the role is priced above the work it does. Raise the fee, change the mix toward simpler returns, or cut the hours the cycle takes.

Hiring checks that predict the season

  1. Write the role around the returnwhat one person must be able to finish alone, and where they hand off.
  2. Run a paid trial task in your tax software on a realistic return, and pay for it.
  3. Check references for reliability first and skill second. A client arriving with documents at the deadline is where reliability shows.
  4. Pair the new hire through one complete return cycle, from intake to e-file acknowledgment.
  5. Review at the end of the first quarter against the role as written, then change the role or the hire.

Pay the trial at the rate you would offer. A two-hour trial at $22 an hour costs $44, and it tells you more than a second interview.

Wage, overtime, timekeeping and recordkeeping duties come from federal and state law. The Department of Labor small business compliance page lists them. Hiring and accommodation decisions fall under the EEOC small business resource center. Neither is optional because the season is short.

Common questions

Does a bookkeeper need a PTIN?

Generally no, if the work is only gathering, organizing and recording client information. A person paid to prepare or substantially assist with a federal return generally does, and each preparer needs an individual PTIN. Confirm the current test on the IRS PTIN FAQ before you post the job.

How do I set a pay rate without a survey budget?

Start with the BLS state and metro figures for Tax Preparers, then collect ten local postings for the same title and schedule. Compare those against the hours one return cycle takes in your office.

Where the two disagree, trust your own cycle times. If the BLS metro median is $27 an hour and your ten postings cluster at $20 to $24, your market may not support $27.

Is a per-return bonus cheaper than an hourly rate?

It shifts risk to the preparer and rewards speed, which is the wrong incentive on a return that can be amended. Use a bonus on top of a defensible hourly rate, and check the arrangement against state wage law before you offer it.

A $5 per-return bonus on 20 returns a week adds $100, or $400 a month.

What should the first-season pay premium buy?

Speed on your software and fewer review notes, not a lower error rate you have not measured. Track returns per week and review notes per return for the first quarter, then decide whether the premium held. A $2 an hour premium over the $15 to $19 band costs $80 in a 40-hour week.

More in Guides

Latest from Standards Desk